Hot Topics & Current Issues
Browse a list of controversial issues, or keyword search for an issue.
- These databases provide background reports on issues, along with pro/con arguments.
- Email any report or article to yourself, along with an MLA citation (may require some editing).
Encyclopedias
Get up-to-speed on unfamiliar concepts.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibrarySimultaneously search 200 specialized encyclopedias--all subjects
General Periodical Indexes
Articles, videos, and E-books
- Click Advanced Search for more flexibility. Use one search box per concept in your topic.
- You can limit your results to Scholarly/Academic articles or to popular magazine articles.
- Email articles to yourself, along with an MLA citation.
- Discovery SearchSearch 50+ databases for articles, books, eBooks, videos, and more!
- MasterFILE PremierMostly popular magazines
- Academic Search PremierEBSCO. Excellent source for scholarly articles in all subjects
- Research LibraryProQuest's huge article database--focus is on scholarly journals
Subject-Specific Periodical Indexes
Use these links to browse article databases by subject. Each section gives several databases to choose from. Right-click a link and select "open in a new tab"
Magazine, Newspaper and Journal Articles
Are you OFF- CAMPUS?
When you click a database link from OFF-CAMPUS, you will be asked to input your MyPima username and password.
You only need to do this once per session. Other database links will open automatically.
Search Strategy
1. Use a KEYWORD search.
2. Find a relevant article.
3. Try clicking an official SUBJECT descriptor from this article. Or look for a "Find Similar Articles" function.
4. Use precise terminology from the article in a new Keyword search.
5. Consult an encyclopedia for overviews of concepts (see box at lower left).
6. Email articles to yourself--with citations.

Loading...
